Study in UK
  Why UK
  Visa Regulations
  Student Visa Fee
  Student Life in UK
  Study in USA
Why USA
  Eligibility
  Living Expenses
  Visa Procedure
  Faq’s
  About USA
  Visa Guidance
  Financial Aid
  General Trend
  Study in canada
  Study in Australia 
 
 Visa Regulations
 

The biggest hurdle for any aspirant to pursue once career abroad is to obtain visa which not only frustrates students but create obstacle before reaching your dream institute, We at “Venus” provide extensive guideline as well as support for our valued students to obtain U.K visa with ease. With our special team who are at your disposal to avail best possible outcome for this hindrance procedure without any hassle. This team consists of specialist with well equipped knowledge about U.K visa procedure who is there to serve you till you clear all needed formalities. Following are certain guideline which comprises of some Do’s and Don’t before applying for U.K visa. To apply for a student visa you must submit your visa application at the nearest British High Commission or Embassy in your home country. Your application with all the required documents and visa fee will be accepted and put up for decision to an Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) from the nearest visa issuing centre of the British High Commission or Embassy. The British High Commission or Embassy aims to make decisions on visa applications within 2 working days, although this may take slightly longer during the busy periods. It is therefore, important to apply as early as you can. If an interview is required then the application process will take longer and you are therefore advised to apply for your visa at least 1 month before your course commences, but preferably earlier. Most students holding a non-British or non-EU passport planning to go and study in the UK require a prior entry clearance visa from their nearest British High Commission. Please check with the UK Visas website www.ukvisas.gov.uk to check if you need to apply for entry clearance visa. If you need to apply for visa, please read on.

 
     
  The student must be able to show that he has been accepted on a course of study at  
 
  • A publicly funded institution of further or higher education (e.g. a university)
  • A private-education institution
  • An independent fee paying school.
  •  
         
      The student is going to pursue  
     
  • A recognized full-time degree course
  • A weekday full-time course involving at least 15 hours organised daytime study per week
  • A full-time course of study at an independent fee paying school.
  •  
         
      The student must also  
      Be able to pay for his course and support an accommodation for himself and any dependants without working or without help from public funds.  
         
      Some important checklist which students need to follow  
     
  • Visa Application form (VAF1 - Non-settlement) - fully completed and signed by applicant
  • Appropriate Visa fee of  for multiple entry
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months, with available visa pages for stamping (additional pages are not acceptable)
  • If available, the student's old passport
  • Venus reference letter & copy of signed Declaration Form for venus students
  • Receipt for any deposit or prepayment of tuition fees paid to the University  if applicable
  • Evidence of current studies, or current employment, If neither, evidence of current status
  • Valid original acceptance letter from school/college in the UK stating
  •  
     
     
  • Cost of course fees and receipt for any fees paid
  • Details of accommodation and how much it costs
  • The start date and duration of the proposed course
  •  
         
     
  • Evidence of ability to pay for course:
  • Original bank statements/passbooks covering at least 6months or FD (copies to be submitted)
  • The sponsor's IT returns for 3 years and salary certificates.
  • Deeds of any property or land owned in the student's country of origin.
  • Chartered accountants report
  •  
     
     
  • All educational certificates after/from schooling till dat
  • Evidence of English Language qualifications
  •  
         
     
    Sponsors are normally parents, grandparents, brothers, sisters or relatives. From sponsors, a letter of sponsorship, photocopies of their passports showing their immigration status (if sponsor is outside student's country of origin), evidence of their financial status and available accommodation in the UK (if sponsoring for accommodation).
     
         
      Note for students in India  
     
    It is strongly recommended that sponsors, other than parents, living outside of India prepay your University tuition fees and keep the receipt of the payment before you apply for your visa. This proves that the sponsor is genuine. Sponsorship from individuals who are not close family members of the student will have to be supported by very strong evidence on why they wish to spend a large amount of money on your education.
     
         
     
         
    All Rights Reserved © 2010
    Designed By :